Visa

Visa Requirements

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa - either a nonimmigrant visa (for temporary stay), or an immigrant visa (for permanent residence). Your course of study and the type of school (& program) you plan to attend determine whether you need an F or M Visa.

Type of Visa Duration of Stay Conditions Application time Price Job
ESTA 90 Days - length of stay = 90 days (or less)

- lesson hours = 18hrs/ week (or less)
It is advisable to apply for ESTA when booking a ticket or to apply for ESTA at least 72 hours before the date of departure. $14 No
Student Visa (F-1) 6 Monthsļ½˛5 Years -enrollment in a SEVP-approved English program

- lesson hours = 18 hrs/week (or more)
Application is recommended 3 months
before traveling.
$160 No

Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables most citizens or nationals of participating countries* to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. Travelers must have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to travel and meet all requirements explained below. If you prefer to have a visa in your passport, you may still apply for a visitor (B) visa.

Must Be a Citizen or National of a VWP Designated Country

You must be a citizen or national of the following countries* to be eligible to travel to the United States under the VWP.

Andorra / Australia / Austria / Belguim / Brunei / Chile / Czech Republic / Denmark / Estonia / Finland / France / Germany / Greece / Hungary / Iceland / Ireland / Itary / Japan / Latvia / Liechtenstein / Lithuania / Luxembourg / Malta / Monaco / Netherlands / New Zealand / Norway / Portugal / San Marino / Singapore / Slovakia / Slovenia / South Korea / Spain / Sweden / Swhitzerland / Taiwan* / United Kingdom**

Student Visa

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa - either a nonimmigrant visa (for temporary stay), or an immigrant visa (for permanent residence). Your course of study and the type of school (& program) you plan to attend determine whether you need an F or M Visa.

Student Acceptance at a SEVP Approved School
The first step is to apply to a SEVP-approved school in the United States. After the SEVP-approved school accepts your enrollment, you will be registered for the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) and must pay the SEVIS I-901 fee. The SEVP-approved school will issue you an I-20 Form. After you receive the I-20 Form and register in SEVIS, you may apply at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate for a student (F or M) visa. You must present the Form I-20 to the consular officer when you attend your visa interview.

If your spouse and/or children intend to live with you in the United States while you study, they must also enroll in SEVIS, obtain individual Form I-20s from the SEVP-approved school, and apply for a visa (but they do not pay the SEVIS fee).

Complete the Online Visa Application (Form DS-160)
To complete the online Non-immigrant Visa Application (Form DS-160), you must: 1) follow the online instructions to complete the online visa application, and 2) print the application form confirmation page and bring it to your interview. Of note: you will be required to upload your photo while completing the online DS-160 form. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

DS-160